N311013 June 10, 2020 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6310.10.2020 Mr. Zachary Whaley PurFi Sourcing Lanka (Pvt) Ltd. Ring Road 1 Katunayake, 11420 Sri Lanka RE: The tariff classification of scrap pieces of fabric from Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Whaley: In your letter dated April 1, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The response was delayed due to the national emergency involving the COVID-19 virus. Our office received seven samples of scrap fabric (offcuts) identified as Samples 1, 9, 17, 21, N7, N8 and N13. The seven knitted fabrics are made of man-made fibers. Two of the fabrics, Samples N8 and 9, are printed. All the samples are new material and, except for N8, cut in a jagged, uneven manner, with no square or straight cuts. Sample N8 consists of four layers of neatly cut pieces, in a “U” shape as if from a pattern; there are no roughly cut edges. The largest of the seven samples, Sample 1, is roughly 8 x 7 inches with the smallest measurement on the same sample measuring approximately 8 x 4 inches. The fabric scraps are by-products from the manufacture of garments. You state the scraps are cleaned, sorted by composition and color, as needed by the customer, and baled before shipping to the United States and that the scrap fabric will be sold primarily to textile recyclers who will convert it back to fiber in order to manufacture filament and yarns. In your request, you suggest the scraps are classified under subheading 6310.10.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS); however, subheading 6310.10.90 does not exist. The applicable subheading for the scrap fabric will be 6310.10.2020, HTSUS, which provides for “Used or new rags, scrap twine, cordage, rope or cables, of textile materials: Sorted: Other: Of man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristine Dodge at kristine.dodge@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division