N310933 April 27, 2020 CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2818.20.0000 Ms. Natasha DeLury Monocrystal USA, Inc. 3051 Webster Street San Francisco, CA 94123 RE: The tariff classification of “Aluminum Oxide Granules” from Japan Dear Ms. DeLury: In your letter dated March 26, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Aluminum Oxide Granules.” In your submission, you describe the product at issue as 99.99% pure “Aluminum Oxide Granules” (AHP 300G), CAS # 1344-28-01. The provided product details indicate that “Aluminum Oxide Granules” are insoluble in water, white in color, and 1-4mm in particle size. You state that this product is intended to be used as a raw material in the production of synthetic sapphire. The applicable subheading for “Aluminum Oxide Granules” will be 2818.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Artificial corundum, whether or not chemically defined; aluminum oxide; aluminum hydroxide: Aluminum oxide, other than artificial corundum. The general rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).  Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at Document Control Office (7407M), Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics (OPPT), Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20460, by calling the Toxic Substances Control Act Hotline at (202) 554-1404, by e-mailing to tsca-hotline@epa.gov, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division