N310813 April 3, 2020 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Ms. Chen Chen Liu Allstar Marketing Group, LLC 2 Skyline Drive Hawthorne, NY 10532 RE: The tariff classification of a facial steamer from China. Dear Ms. Liu In your letter dated March 20, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product under consideration is described in the submitted documentation as the “Aera Ionic Facial Steamer.” This product has an acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS) plastic outer housing, a removable interior water tank, and an adjustable nozzle to control the direction of the steam. It is operated by a single power button. The steam is created through the use of an aluminum heating element. The appliance is designed to create heated steam to assist in cleansing the user’s face. In your request, you inquired if including essential oil baskets, oils would not be included, with the facial steamer could change the classification of the product. The facial steamer is similar to the exemplars listed in the Explanatory Notes for heading 8516 and would be deemed a domestic electrothermic appliance of this heading. These baskets would not alter the nature of this product, which is principally designed to create heated steam and the essential oils would merely enhance this function. As such, the classification would remain unchanged whether this product was imported with or without the essential oil baskets. The applicable subheading for the “Aera Ionic Facial Steamer” will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "[e]lectric instantaneous or storage water heaters and immersion heaters; electric space heating apparatus and soil heating apparatus; electrothermic hairdressing apparatus (for example, hair dryers, hair curlers, curling tong heaters) and hand dryers; electric flatirons; other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes; electric heating resistors, other than those of heading 8545; parts thereof: [o]ther electrothermic appliances: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 2.7 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division