N310342 March 26, 2020 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Ms. Autumn Francois Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ knit pullovers from Mexico Dear Ms. Francois: In your letter dated March 3, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style 228170 “Adult Sublimated Hockey Jersey,” is a men’s cut and sewn pullover constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that measures 38 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a loose fitting body and features a V-style neckline, long, loose-fitting sleeves, front and back yokes, a large graphic design on the front panel, contrasting color stripes located on the front and back yokes and at the bottom of the front and back panels, contrasting color stripes and graphic designs on each sleeve, a print logo on the right back panel above the hem, and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 228170 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes S – 3XL. You state that the same garment will be imported as Style 228270 in Youth (boys’) sizes S - XL. The applicable subheading for Styles 228170 and 228270 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Men’s or boys’: Other. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at rosemariecasey.hayward @cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division