N310091 March 23, 2020 CLA-2-55:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5511.20.0000 Ms. Roxann Harry-Potter ALPI USA Inc. 70 East Sunrise Highway, Suite 607 Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a yarn from Turkey Dear Ms. Harry-Potter: In your letter dated February 25, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orchard Yarn. The ruling request includes three yarns. This ruling will address the classification of Article# 913, Ice Cream Cotton, only. Our office previously issued you rulings on the other two items: Article# 252, Shimmerie, NY Ruling N304858 and Article# 529, Mandala Fluffy, NY Ruling N304859. All samples will be returned, as requested. Article# 913, Ice Cream Cotton, is a cabled 3-ply knitting yarn stated to be composed of 53 percent acrylic and 47 percent cotton. Each of three plies is made of a 2-ply twisted yarn consisting of spun acrylic and cotton yarns. The yarn is presented in a skein and weighs 100 grams. The yarn is for retail sale and is intended for hand knitting. The applicable subheading for Article# 913, Ice Cream Cotton, will be 5511.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-made staple fibers, put up for retail sale: Of synthetic staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of such fibers.” The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at kimberly.a.wachtel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division