N310034 March 19, 2020 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8440 Ms. Jamie Palios ITOCHU International, Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020 RE: The tariff classification of lamp assemblies from Japan Dear Ms. Palios: In your letter dated February 10, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Multiquip Inc. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Lamp Assemblies Models GB2000 and GB4000. Models GB2000 and GB4000 each consist of a self-inflating polyurethane balloon bag (diffuser) supported by two vinyl plates. Inside the balloon bag are an integrated e-ballast, a fan, one or two metal halide lamps and a cage surround. Each model is also equipped with a universal bracket assembly, which allows the lighting assembly to be mounted for various uses; and an electrical junction box and connection hardware, which allow the lighting assembly to be powered by a generator or other electrical power source. The applicable subheading for the Lamp Assemblies Models GB2000 and GB4000 will be 9405.40.8440, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings including searchlights and spotlights and parts thereof, not elsewhere specified or included; …: Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Chen at michael.w.chen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division