N310027 March 11, 2020 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069 Ms. Bethany A. Dodge L.L. Bean, Inc. 15 Casco Street Freeport, ME 04033 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s cardigan-style garment from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Dodge: In your letter dated February 3, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 3320631 “Quilted Snap Overshirt” is a men’s cardigan-style garment constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, quilted jersey fabric. The outer surface of the garment’s fabric measures 25 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction the stitches were formed. Style 3320631 is unlined and features a self-fabric spread collar, a full front opening with six left-over-right snap closures, two patch pockets with snap closures on the chest, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, side seam pockets below the waist, a back yoke, and a curved, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 3320631 will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Men’s or boys’: Other. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at maryalice.nowak@.cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division