N310023 March 17, 2020 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.1078 Mr. Jacob Ko Express Customhouse Broker, Inc. 1010 Northern Blvd Ste. 330 Great Neck, NY 11021 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from India Dear Mr. Ko: In your letter dated February 21, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Seo & Seo, Inc. Your sample will be retained by this office. Style LKNC08P8 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 72% polyester and 28% silk woven fabric. The garment features a V-neckline, voluminious sleeves, and an unsecured full front opening. The garment extends from the shoulders to the calf area. The applicable subheading for style LKNC08P8 will be 6211.43.1078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. At the time of Entry/Entry Summary you may be requested to verify the information for any specific shipment or product. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at kimberly.rackett@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division