N309999 March 17, 2020 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.9091 Ms. Stephane Larose Laboratoires C.O.P., Inc. 60 Jean-Proulx Gatineau, j81w1 Canada RE: The tariff classification of cheddar cheese sauce dry mix from Canada Dear Ms. Larose: In your letter dated February 20, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown, a process flow diagram, and a photograph of the product accompanied your letter. The cheddar cheese sauce dry mix is composed of milk protein concentrate, cheese powder, cheddar cheese flavor, parmesan cheese flavor, guar gum, yeast extract, beta-carotene color, paprika oleoresin color, silicon dioxide, xanthan gum, and spices. Each retail box will contain seven packets of sauce mix, each packet weighs 30 grams, net packed. The applicable subheading for the cheddar cheese sauce mix will be 2103.90.9091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefore; mixed condiments and mixed seasonings; mustard flour and meal and prepared mustard . . . other . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@.cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division