N309898 March 3, 2020 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889; 9903.88.15 Mr. Simon Slyper Amscan Inc. 80 Grasslands Rd. Elmsford, NY 10523 RE: The tariff classification of a milestone baby blanket from China Dear Mr. Slyper: In your letter dated Febuary 18, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter was accompanied by a sample. The sample will be returned, as requested. You describe the submitted sample, item #3901607, as a “Milestone Baby Blanket.” The blanket is composed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and is printed with the words “Today I Am,” the numbers 1 through 12, and the words “Months” and “Weeks.” Included with the blanket are two felt covered cardboard cutouts used to frame a number and either the word “Weeks” or “Months.” This blanket is not designed to provide warmth. The function of the blanket is to provide a photograph backdrop. The baby is laid down on top of the blanket in the blank space next to the numbers and underneath the words “Today I Am” and photographed with the appropriate age marked with the cutouts to document each age milestone during the child’s first year. The blanket has hemmed edges and measures 47 x 47 inches. The applicable subheading for the “Milestone Baby Blanket” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at kimberly.a.wachtel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division