N309545 February 12, 2020 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.29.8010 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of two hair styling sets from China. Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated January 15, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of each set were submitted and will be returned separately. The first set is described as the “17 pc Velvet Touch Holiday Gift Set,” item number 95470. This set includes a large paddle brush, a vented brush, a plastic comb, two plastic hair clips, and twelve textile wrapped elastic ponytail holders. Per your documentation, the brushes predominate this set by value. The second set is described as the “All That Shimmers 10 pc Set,” item number 42517. This set includes a round brush, a vented brush, a plastic comb, a plastic jaw clip, two solid plastic and four textile wrapped elastic ponytail holders. Per your documentation, the brushes predominate this set by value. After review of the provided samples, this office is of the opinion that these qualify as sets for classification purposes, and the brushes of heading 9603 would provide the essential character, General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) noted. The applicable subheading for both hair styling sets, item numbers 95470 and 42517, will be 9603.29.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[b]rooms, brushes (including brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles), hand-operated mechanical floor sweepers, not motorized, mops and feather dusters; prepared knots and tufts for broom or brush making; paint pads and rollers; squeegees (other than roller squeegees): [t]oothbrushes, shaving brushes, hair brushes, nail brushes, eyelash brushes and other toilet brushes for use on the person, including such brushes constituting parts of appliances: [o]ther: [v]alued over 40¢ each: [h]airbrushes.” The column one, general rate of duty is 0.3 cents each plus 3.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division