N309534 March 3, 2020 CLA-2-23:OT:RR:NC:N2:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2309.90.9500 Mr. Steve Clyde Axxess International Inc. 3041 Commerce Drive Suite A-1 Fort Gratiot, MI 48059 RE: The tariff classification of Sweet Powder Feed Additive from Canada Dear Mr. Clyde: In your letter dated January 24, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Prorec Inc. (Quebec, Canada). The subject merchandise is “ProSucre (Sweet Powder)” composed of sugar derived from recycled processed sugar-based products; for instance, dry packaged drinks, dried gelatin mixes, etc. You have stated that other ingredients in the product include glucose solids, starch, citric acid, hydrogenated coconut, palm oil, tea, flavors, and silicon dioxide. The finished product will be added to swine and bovine feed to provide carbohydrates that serve to boost the cells and tissue function in the body of the animals. “ProSucre (Sweet Powder)” will be sold in 25 kilogram bags. The applicable subheading for the “ProSucre (Sweet Powder)” will be 2309.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Preparations of a kind used in animal feeding: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at ekeng.b.manczuk@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division