N309467 February 18, 2020 CLA-2-19:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.90.9030 Ms. Ashley Hong Nissin International Transport USA, Inc. 1540 West 190th Street Torrence, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of Seaweed Tempura Crisps from Japan Dear Ms. Hong: In your letter dated January 28, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, an ingredients breakdown, and a manufacturing flowchart were provided with your inquiry. The sample was examined and disposed of. The product called Seaweed Tempura Crisps is described as a snack food and said to contain approximately 34 percent wheat flour, 34 percent rapeseed oil, 12 percent wheat starch, 6 percent potato starch, 7 percent seaweed, 2 percent salt, 1 percent soy sauce powder, 1 glucose and trace amounts of egg white, black sesame seeds, hydrolyzed protein, flavor, yeast extract powder, sodium bicarbonate, aosa seaweed, gum arabic, salt, tricalcium phosphate, acesulfame potassium, propylene glycol, sucrose esters of fatty acids, silicon dioxide, yeast extract powder, wasabi powder, and mixed tocopherols. The product will be imported in retail plastic bottles, 8.45 ounces, net packed. The applicable subheading for the product will be 1905.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares…other…other…corn chips and similar crisp savory snack foods. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division