N309372 February 19, 2020 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.9060: 9903.88.15 Ms. Sandy Pray Camuto Group 32 Springside Road Westampton, NJ 08060 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Pray: In your letter dated December 6, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. You have provided additional information concerning value via email. The submitted sample identified as style # JS-SPORTA2 is a closed toe/closed heel, casual shoe. The external surface of the upper consists of textile materials with a suede appearance and faux fur (MMF) shearling. Faux shearling covers the ankle collar, the separately attached tongue, the area over the top of the foot, and at each side. It has a functional lace closure threaded through a U shaped eye stay. The shoe has a textile lining and a lightly cushioned insole. It is not considered “protective” against cold. The rigid outer sole is made from unit molded EVA rubber/plastics. The F.O.B. value is $15.80 per pair. The applicable subheading for style # JS-SPORTA2 will be 6404.19.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: other: other: valued over $12.00/pair: for women. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6404.19.9060, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6404.19.9060. HTSUS, listed above.   The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the above, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at stacey.kalkines@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division