N309342 February 14, 2020 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7610.10.0030 Mr. M. Jason Cunningham Sonnenberg & Cunningham PA 780 Fifth Ave. South Naples, Florida 34102 RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum shower door kit from Mexico Dear Mr. Cunningham: In your letter dated January 29, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Liberty Hardware Manufacturing. The product to be imported is an aluminum shower door kit consisting of a aluminum top track, an aluminum bottom track, two aluminum door jambs that support the top track, zinc alloy collars to connect the top track to the door jambs, two inside roller assemblies, two outside roller assemblies and mounting and installation hardware such as screws, O-rings, plastic door glide guides, etc. You indicate that the kit will contains all of the items needed for assembly into a shower door frame except for the glass panels which will purchased and added after importation. The shower door frames are intended to be installed in new constructions or as a home improvement. The applicable subheading for the aluminum shower door kit will be 7610.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading 9406) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridge-sections, towers, lattice masts, roofs, roofing frameworks, doors and windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, balustrades, pillars and columns); aluminum plates, rods, profiles, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures: doors, windows and their frames and thresholds for doors: other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at angelia.m.amerson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division