N309287 February 19, 2020 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000 Mr. Jose Cervantes Vazquez Procesadora de Alimentos el Huasteco SA de CV Huatulco 104 Monterray 79020 Mexico RE: The tariff classification of sauce from Mexico Dear Mr. Vazquez: In your letter dated January 28, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, an ingredients breakdown, a manufacturing flowchart, and a description of the manufacturing process were provided with your inquiry. The sample was examined and disposed of. The product called El Carnitas Adobo para cocinar Barbacoa is described as a meat sauce said to contain approximately 38 percent vinegar, 26 percent water, 24 percent salt, 7 percent chile ancho, 2 percent garlic, 2 percent chile mirasol and trace amounts of black pepper, laurel and clove. The product will be imported in retail plastic bottles, 8.45 ounces, net packed. The applicable subheading for the product will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings … other … other ... mixed condiments and mixed seasonings …other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division