N308973 February 14, 2020 CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification and Country of Origin TARIFF NO.: 2005.51.4040 Ms. Ashley Hong Nissin International Transport USA Inc. 1540 West 190 Street Torrance, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification and country of origin of a beans mix from Japan Dear Ms. Hong: In your letter dated November 26, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Kibun Foods Inc., WA. An ingredients breakdown, a manufacturing flowchart, a narrative description of the manufacturing process and a sample of the labeled product accompanied your inquiry. The Super Bean Mix is said to contain approximately 50 percent water, 18 percent chickpeas, 15 percent soybeans, 9 percent kidney beans, 9 percent black beans, and a trace amount of sea salt and rice vinegar. The beans are grown in the United States where they are harvested, shelled and shipped to Japan raw and separate. In Japan they are mixed, cleaned, soaked in water with salt and vinegar, boiled and steamed. After repackaging, the product is imported for retail sale in boxes containing six 5-ounce pouches, net packed, to their final destination, the United States. The applicable subheading for the Super Bean Mix will be 2005.51.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen, other than products of heading 2006 . . . beans (Vigna spp., Phaseolus spp.) . . . beans, shelled . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 1.5 cents per kilogram on entire contents of container. . We note for your information that, as in similar situations previously ruled upon by Customs and Border Protection (CBP), heading 9801 (“U.S. goods returned”) will not apply because the goods undergo advancement in value or improvement in condition while abroad. Heading 9802 (“repairs and alterations”) will not apply because the Japanese processing represents an intermediate step in the production of a finished good. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. These goods may also be subject to regulations or restrictions administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Animal and Plant Health Division (APHIS). You may contact that agency regarding possible applicable regulations at USDA, APHIS, Plant Protection and Quarantine Permit Unit, 4700 River Road, Unit 136, Riverdale, MD 20737-1236, telephone number: (877) 770-5990. With regard to country of origin, Section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134), implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Pursuant to 19 CFR Section 134.1(b), the country of origin is the country of manufacture, production or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the U.S. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such country the country of origin within the meaning of Part 134 of the regulations. A substantial transformation occurs when a new and different article of commerce emerges from a process with a new name, character or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing. See United States v. Gibson-Thomsen Co., 27 C.C.P.A. 267 (C.A.D. 98) (1940). In the present case, the mixing, cleaning, soaking in water with salt and vinegar, boiling and steaming of the beans in Japan does not effect a substantial transformation. Accordingly, we find that after being processed in Japan, the goods currently under discussion retain their initial country-of-origin status as U.S. products for CBP marking purposes. Therefore, since goods deemed to be products of the United States are not subject to the requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304, the imported boxes containing six 5-ounce pouches, or the pouches themselves need not be marked with their country of origin. The question of whether they may be marked as products of the United States is under the jurisdiction of the Federal Trade Commission, which may be contacted for information at 6th and Pennsylvania Ave., NW, Washington, D.C. 20589. For entry/duty purposes, however, the country of origin will be deemed Japan although the pouches and boxes of product should not be so marked as the sample was. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division