N308919 January 27, 2020 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Fun World Division of Easter Unlimited, Inc. 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China, Taiwan, India and Vietnam. Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated January 13, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is an adult size men’s costume identified as Alexander Hamilton Uniform, item # 136884, which consists of a pullover upper body garment depicting a colonial coat with vest front, pull-on pants, jabot and pair of sleeve cuffs. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” The flimsy upper body garment is made of man-made knit textile and imparts the essential character of the set. The flimsy upper body garment features large, visible, loose overlock stitching on the neck, attached vest front and faux lapels. The buttons are non-funtional and glued on, not stitched. The faux lapels and cuffs are folded back and glued, not stitched. The bottom of the garment features a raw unfinished edge. You state in your letter that the costume will also be offered in men’s plus size as item # 136885 and in child size as item # 136882. All three costumes are identical except for size. The applicable subheading for the Alexander Hamilton Uniform costume, item numbers 136884, 136885 and 136882 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at sandra.carlson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division