N308881 February 7, 2020 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.6250 Ms. Robyn K. Brunciak Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07652-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Arformoterol Tartrate (CAS No. 200815-49-2) in bulk powder form, from Spain Dear Ms. Brunciak: In your letter dated January 10, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Arformoterol Tartrate is a selective beta2-adrenergic bronchodilator. It is indicated for the long term maintenance treatment of bronchoconstriction in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), including chronic bronchitis and emphysema. In your letter, you indicated Arformoterol Tartrate will be imported in polymorphic form D. The applicable subheading for the Arformoterol Tartrate in bulk form will be 2924.29.6250, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division