N308778 January 22, 2020 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0090 Ramsey Ammar Legal Counsel for Ellab Inc. Anton P.C. 600 17th Street, Suite 2800 South Denver, CO 80202 RE: The tariff classification of a reader station from Denmark Dear Mr. Ammar: In your letter dated December 23, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Ellab Inc. The item concerned is referred to as the TrackSense Pro Multi VALPRO (Product No. 31188100). This electronic device is described as a multi reader station. It is used to facilitate the transfer of information from a data logger into a connected computer. Data loggers are used to measure and record various types of environmental conditions such as temperature, humidity, carbon dioxide, etc. The TrackSense Pro Multi VALPRO acts a docking station (incorporates 4 docking ports) used to transfer the information from the data logger into a computer. At the time of importation the TrackSense Pro Multi VALPRO comes retail packaged along with a USB cable, software on a thumb drive, a power supply, sealant, sensor removal tool, a logger holder, an information packet and a fitted carrying case. In use the multi reader station would be connected to a computer using a USB cable. Data loggers would then be placed into one of the 4 ports/docking bays. The multi reader station retrieves the information from the data logger(s), converts it from analog to digital and then transmits the data to a connected computer. The computer uses a product specific program to analyze the data. In accordance with GRI 3 (b), which states in part that goods put up in sets for retail sale, that cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3 (a), are to be classified as if they consisted of the component which gives them their essential character. The multi reader station is the component that provides the essential character to this set. The applicable subheading for the TrackSense Pro Multi VALPRO, product No. 31188100, will be 8517.62.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets, including telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network), other than transmission or reception apparatus of heading 8443, 8525, 8527 or 8528; parts thereof: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at steven.pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division