N308565 January 16, 2020 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0090, 9903.88.15 Lisa Murrin Senior Consultant Expeditors Tradewin LLC 795 Jubilee Drive Peabody, MA 01960 RE: The tariff classification of wireless earbuds from China Dear Ms. Murrin: In your letter dated December 20, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Zagg, Inc. The items concerned are wireless earbuds referred to as the IFrogz® Airtime Premier, model number IFIETWS43B. The earbuds are imported in retail packaging along with a charging case, and a USB-C charging cable. The earbuds provide the essential character to this set. The IFrogz® Airtime Premier earbuds use Bluetooth 5.0 to wirelessly connect to an audio source. They feature an integrated microphone on each earbud for hands-free phone calls and execute remote control and navigation of the source device through tap sequences on both earbuds (i.e. tap right ear bud to decrease volume, or answer phone). The applicable subheading for the IFrogz® Airtime Premier wireless earbuds, model number IFIETWS43B, will be 8517.62.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets, including telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network), other than transmission or reception apparatus of heading 8443, 8525, 8527 or 8528; parts thereof: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8517.62.0090, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 15 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 8517.62.0090, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at steven.pollichino@.cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division