N308521 January 15, 2020 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7307.99.5045; 9903.88.03 Mr. Norman Voo Bestwill Corporation 439 Wald Irvine, CA 92618 RE: The tariff classification of gas meter manifolds from China or South Korea Dear Mr. Voo: In your letter dated December 19, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products under consideration are gas meter manifolds. These hot-dipped, galvanized, powder coated nonalloy steel branch outlet fittings connect pipe to gas meters and are used by utility companies for the distribution of natural gas. According to your submission, the manifolds are imported in various lengths and consist of one threaded inlet and several threaded outlets. Natural gas will flow into the meter manifold from one side of the main pipe (inlet) and will be diverted to each outlet to feed the gas meters and ultimately homes, apartments or businesses. The applicable subheading for the gas meter manifolds will be 7307.99.5045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel: other: other: other: of iron or nonalloy steel: other. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings. Products of China classified under subheading 7307.99.5045, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 7307.99.5045, HTSUS, listed above. The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at angelia.m.amerson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division