N308188 December 27, 2019 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8515.90.2000 Sarah Figueroa MS Plastic Welders, LLC 1101 Highview Drive Webberville, MI 48892 RE: The tariff classification of parts of ultrasonic welders from Germany. Dear Ms. Figueroa: In your letter dated December 9, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item 1 is an Ultrasonic Generator, which transforms the power supply voltage into high-frequency AC voltage. It generates electric oscillations and the created AC voltage enters the converter. The generators operate within the following ranges: 20 kilohertz (KHz), 30 KHz, 35 kHz, and 40 kHz. Item 2 is an Ultrasonic Convertor, which converts electric oscillation into mechanical vibration (piezoelectric convertor principle) is housed in the welding gun. Through an amplitude transformer, the vibrations are conducted into the Sonotrode, which transfers the energy into the component to be welded. Item 3 are Ultrasonic Sonotrodes, which attach to welding guns and transfer the vibrational energy through downforce into the plastic item to be welded. Sonotrodes show maximum amplitude at the tip, also called the cutting edge, where the sonotrodes touch and transfer energy into the part(s) to be “punched.” Sonotrodes are made of titanium, aluminum, or steel. The applicable subheading for the Ultrasonic Generator, Ultrasonic Convertor, and Ultrasonic Sonotrodes, will be 8515.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric (including electrically heated gas), laser or other light or photon beam, ultrasonic, electron beam, magnetic pulse or plasma arc soldering, brazing or welding machines and apparatus, …; parts thereof: Parts: Of welding machines and apparatus”. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Hopkins at denise.hopkins@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.