N308114 December 20, 2019 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.90.9496 Jackie Schmidt Enerpac Tool Group N86W12500 Westbook Crossing Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of hexagon cassettes and spanners from the United Kingdom. Dear Ms. Schmidt: In your letter dated December 5, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item is an interchangeable hexagon cassette, model number W2101X. The body of this metal cartridge incorporates a hexagon-shaped hole, and is a component of a hydraulic torque wrench. Hydraulic torque wrenches are tools used in industrial applications to tighten or loosen bolted connections. Hexagon cassettes connect to fast-release drive units which allow for the quick exchange of cassettes of different hexagon sizes. In operation, the hydraulic torque wrench is fitted onto to a bolt head, and oil flow and pressure supplied to the wrench from a hydraulic pump is converted into rotary motion. The amount of torque varies with the amount of hydraulic pressure applied. The cassette must be connected to a drive unit and hydraulic cylinder to operate. The second item is a metal “spanner,” model number W4108CS. The spanner is a closed-end wrench head tool that must be inserted into a roller cassette torque wrench for tensioning purposes. The spanner’s design allows the wrench to reach bolt heads located in narrow access locations where bolt height restrictions exist. The roller cassette torque wrench, which is not imported with the spanner, cannot operate without the spanner inserted. Enerpac offers multiple sizes of hexagon cassettes and spanners that the user can change quickly to ensure a correct fit with the bolt. You state that these items are not imported with drive units or hydraulic cylinders. The applicable subheading for both the hexagonal cassette and spanner will be 8479.90.9496, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other: Other.” HTSUS. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Hopkins at denise.hopkins@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division