N307965 December 11, 2019 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9990; 9903.88.15 Mr. Paul Gooheen K & C Fashion Trading, Ltd. 54 Warwick Square London, SW1V 2AJ United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of a cellphone case and letter accessories from China. Dear Mr. Gooheen: In your letter dated November 27, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Images were submitted in lieu of samples. The first item under consideration is an iPhone case made wholly of silicone plastic. This case comes in different versions that are designed to fit either the iPhone 11, 11 Pro, 11 Pro Max, or XS. The provided product numbers come in black or pink. The back of the case has a molded in handle/strap that allows the user to slip their hand under it to better hold the cellphone. The case serves as an outer shell that covers the back, sides, and corners of the iPhone and does not cover the screen. The second item under consideration is thermoplastic polyurethane (TPU) letters. They are designed to be attached to the handle/strap on the above cellphone case. They will be sold separately from the case. The product numbers in the submitted documentation come in black or pink, though the provided images show that letter in blue. As these two items, the silicone cellphone case and the TPU letters, would be considered articles of plastic and as they are not provided for more specifically elsewhere, the applicable subheading will be 3926.90.9990, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3926.90.9990, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 15 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 3926.90.9990, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division