N307393 November 26, 2019 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889; 9903.88.15 Mr. Peter M. Zubrin STTAS 300 Galleria Officentre, Suite 400 Southfield, MI 48034 RE: The tariff classification of a textile produce bag from China Dear Mr. Zubrin: In your letter dated October 31, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Papier-Mettler KG. You have submitted a sample of an item called “Green Bags.” Sample will returned as requested. This product is a bag constructed from a mesh knit polyester fabric. The bag measures approximately 11" x 13", sewn along three sides and the top can be closed with a braided drawstring. The green bags are a way to cut down on plastic bag use while shopping for fruits and vegetables. Moreover the mesh knit can let air circulate, keeping produce fresher. The applicable subheading for the Green Bags will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Products of China classified under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 15 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15 in addition to subheading 6307.90.9889. HTSUS, listed above. The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at Adleasia.A.Lonsome @cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division