N307026 November 26, 2019 CLA2-OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5703.30.8030; 9903.88.03 Ms. Eileen Family Geodis USA 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19112 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for tufted bath rug; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4); most important assembly Dear Ms. Family: This is in reply to your letter dated October 25, 2019, requesting a country of origin determination for tufted rugs which will be imported into the United States. The ruling request was submitted on behalf of your client, Town & Country Living. Three samples were submitted with your request. The samples represent various stages of production. A portion of the samples will be returned to you. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of a tufted bath rug. The pile surface is made from twisted, uncut loops of polyester chenille yarns that are tufted into a pre-existing polyester woven base. The tufts are approximately 1/2 inch in length from the surface. The tufted fabric is laminated to a 1/8 inch thick layer of polyurethane (PU) foam which is then backed with a polyvinyl chloride (PVC) mesh material to create a non-skid surface. The edges of the rug are capped with a narrow strip of knit binding fabric. The finished rug measures 27 x 45 inches. You submitted two manufacturing scenarios with variations within each scenario. The manufacturing operations you provided for the rugs are as follows: Scenario 1 CHINA OR VIETNAM: PVC mesh backing is formed. CHINA: Polyester primary backing fabric is woven. Polyester chenille yarns are formed. PU foam is formed. Chenille yarns are machine tufted into the polyester primary backing fabric. (Sample 1) PU foam cushion is laminated to the tufted polyester primary backing. (Sample 2) Tufted primary backing laminated to the PU foam backing and the PVC mesh (if of Chinese origin) are exported to Vietnam. VIETNAM: PVC mesh backing is laminated to PU foam backing. Rug is cut to size. Narrow knit binding is sewn around edges. (Sample 3) Finished rug is exported to the United States. Scenario 2 CHINA or VIETNAM: PU foam is formed. PVC mesh backing is formed. CHINA: Polyester primary backing fabric is woven. Polyester chenille yarns are formed. Chenille yarns are machine tufted into the polyester primary backing fabric. (Sample 1) Tufted primary backing fabric, in widths of 61 and 86 centimeters and lengths of 50 to 60 meters, is exported to Vietnam. PU foam and PVC mesh backing are also exported (if of Chinese origin). VIETNAM: PU foam cushion is laminated to tufted polyester primary backing. (Sample 2) PVC mesh backing is laminated to PU foam backing. Rug is cut to size. Narrow knit binding sewn around edges. (Sample 3) Finished rug is exported to the United States. ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the tufted bath mats will be 5703.30.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: Of other man-made textile materials: Other: Measuring not more than 5.25 m2 in area.” The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provided rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. Section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.21), published September 5, 1995 in the Federal Register, implements Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Section 334 of the URAA was amended by section 405 of the Trade and Development Act of 2000, enacted on May 18, 2000, and accordingly, section 102.21 was amended (68 Fed. Reg. 8711). Thus, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states, “The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced.” As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:” Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states, The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section: HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 5701 – 5705 A change to heading 5701 through 5705 from any other chapter. In your ruling request, you suggest that at the time the tufted fabric is shipped from China to Vietnam it is properly classified as a tufted textile fabric under heading 5802 and that the good becomes an article of heading 5703 in Vietnam; thereby, resulting in a country of origin determination of Vietnam in both scenarios 1 and 2. We disagree. Heading 5802, HTSUS, provides for, “Terry toweling and similar woven terry fabrics, other than narrow fabrics of heading 5806; tufted textile fabrics, other than products of heading 5703.” [Emphasis added.] The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (EN), although not legally binding, constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level. The EN to heading 5802, HTSUS, read as follows: Products of this heading are distinguished from the tufted carpets and floor coverings of heading 5703 by, for example, their lack of stiffness, thickness and strength which renders them unsuitable for use as floor coverings. The EN to heading 5703, HTSUS, describe the same distinction between the two headings, and read as follows: Products of this heading are distinguished from the tufted fabrics of heading 5802 by, for example, their stiffness, thickness and strength, which render them suitable for use as floor coverings. Further, the General Explanatory Notes to Chapter 57 state, in pertinent part, This Chapter covers carpets and other textile floor coverings in which textile materials serve as the exposed surface of the article when in use. In includes articles having the characteristics of textile floor coverings (e.g., thickness, stiffness, and strength) but intended for use for other purposes (for example, as wall hangings or table covers or for other furnishing purposes). The above products are classified in this Chapter whether made up (i.e., made directly to size, hemmed, lined, fringed, assembled, etc.), in the form of carpet squares, bedside rugs, hearth rugs, or in the form of carpeting for installation in rooms, corridors, passages or stairs, in the length for cutting and making up. The tufted fabric, whether or not combined with the PU foam and/or PVC mesh backings, has the thickness and strength to render it suitable for use as a floor covering, specifically a bath rug, of heading 5703 once it is cut and made-up. Therefore, heading 5802, HTSUS, is inappropriate. Further, as each foreign material does not undergo the applicable change in tariff classification in a single country, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) states, Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section: (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is neither knit to shape nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred.” In the case of the subject bath rugs, the tufting of the base fabric constitutes the most important assembly process. Accordingly, the country of origin of the bath rug is China. SECTION 301 TRADE REMEDIES: Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 5703.30.8030, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 5703.30.8030, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. HOLDING: The country of origin of the bath rug under both Scenarios 1 and 2, listed above, is China. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at kimberly.a.wachtel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division