N306917 November 20, 2019 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889; 9903.88.15 Mr. Chuck Brannon 70 West 36th Street, 2nd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a textile weighted vest from China Dear Mr. Brannon: In your letter dated September 16, 2019 and your follow-up letter dated October 22, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of an item called “Therapeutic Weighted Shoulder Wrap.” You state the product is designed to fit around the neck and drape over the shoulders and rest on either the upper front torso or back. The dimensions of the product measure 20" squared with a cut out neck opening. The outershell is composed of a 100 percent polyester fleece fabric, and filled with glass beads that are intended to provide stress relief, and helps relax the shoulder muscles. The applicable subheading for therapuetic weighted shoulder wrap will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Products of China classified under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 15 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15 in addition to subheading 6307.90.9889. HTSUS, listed above. The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at Adleasia.A.Lonsome @cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division