N306807 November 13, 2019 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.20.0060 Ms. Jennifer Jurosco Mylan 781 Chestnut Ridge Road Morgantown, WV 26505 RE: The tariff classification of Tobramycin Injection in dosage form, from India Dear Ms. Jurosco: In your letter dated October 17, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Tobramycin Injection, imported in 80 mg/2 mL and 1.2 g/30 mL vials, is a medicinal preparation containing Tobramycin Sulfate, an aminoglycoside antibiotic, as the active ingredient. It is indicated for the treatment of certain bacterial infections including septicemia, lower respiratory tract infections, serious central-nervous-system infections (meningitis), intra-abdominal infections, skin, bone, and skin-structure infections and urinary tract infections. The applicable subheading for the Tobramycin Injection in dosage form will be 3004.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Medicaments…consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other, containing antibiotics: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division