N306777 October 25, 2019 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.9297 Mr. Steve Clyde Axxess International, Inc. 3041 Commerce Drive, Suite A-1 Fort Gratiot, MI 48059 RE: The tariff classification of Prevlis® from Canada Dear Mr. Clyde: In your letter dated September 26, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Macco Organiques Inc. A sample was submitted and will be returned under separate cover. The product is identified as Prevlis®, a meat preservative. Prevlis® is in the form of slightly hygroscopic white crystalline granules. It is made up of two compounds: 50% Sodium Diacetate (CAS # 126-96-5) and 50% Sodium Propionate (CAS #137-40-6). The applicable subheading for Prevlis® will be 3824.99.9297, HTSUS, which provides for: Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.day@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division