N306740 October 23, 2019 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.20.0000; 9903.88.03 Staci Bolan Vandegrift, a Maersk Company 1551 Simpson Ferry Road New Cumberland, PA 17070 RE: The tariff classification of antenna cable from China Dear Ms. Bolan: In your letter dated October 15, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, DAS Companies, Inc. The merchandise at issue is identified as the CB Cable Antenna and described as a coaxial cable. The item measures 18 feet in length and is comprised of a flexible copper stranded center conductor wrapped with insulating material and affixed with a PL-259 connector at each end. The finished cable is intended to connect a citizen band (CB) radio to an antenna. In your request, you suggest that the correct subheading for the CB Cable Antenna is 8544.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree. The applicable subheading for the CB Cable Antenna will be 8544.20.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors; optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors: Coaxial cable and other coaxial electric conductors.” The general rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8544.20.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8544.20.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the Section 301 trade remedy, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at luke.lepage@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division