N306644 November 7, 2019 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.1060 Mr. Cory Helm Helcasio 2916 Maple Leaf Drive Kissimmee, FL 34744 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s scrub top from India Dear Mr. Helm: In your letter dated October 10, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be retained in our office. Style HC1010DX is a women’s scrub top constructed from 94% polyester and 6% spandex with polyurethane (PU) woven fabric. The PU coating is not visible as the term is defined in the tariff. The pullover garment features a V-neckline, short, hemmed sleeves, patch pockets below the waist, side slits, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style HC1010DX will be 6211.43.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Track suits, ski suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other: Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. At this time, we are unable to issue a ruling for the remaining garments. We need further information in order to issue a ruling. Specifically, the style numbers marked on the submitted samples do not correspond to the style numbers on the supporting documentation included with your request. Please identify the style numbers of each of the remaining garments for which you are seeking a ruling, and provide samples and supporting documentation for those styles. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you, and mail your request to Director, National Commodity Specialist Division, Customs and Border Protection, 201 Varick Street, Suite 501, New York NY 10014, attn: Binding Ruling Request.  Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at maryalice.nowak@.cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division