N306476 October 4, 2019 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9990; 9903.88.15 Mr. Paul Gooheen K & C Fashion Trading, Ltd. 54 Warwick Street London, SW1V 2AJ United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of cellphone shell cases from China. Dear Mr. Gooheen: In your letter dated September 27, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Images were submitted in lieu of a sample. The merchandise under consideration are six versions of a shell case designed for the iPhone. The six SKUs provided are: CHPC100000PL00 (11 PRO MAX), CHPC110000PL00 (11), CHPC600000PL00 (XS MAX), CHPC700000PL00 (XS), CHPC800000PL00 (XS R), and CHPC900000PL00 (11 PRO). These cases are constructed wholly from polycarbonate plastic. The consumer will choose a design from the web store, and this will then be printed onto the case. After being packaged, it will be shipped to the customer in the United States. These cases serve as an outer shell that covers the back, sides, and corners of the respective iPhone and do not cover the screen. As these shell cases would be considered articles of plastic and as they are not provided for more specifically elsewhere, the applicable subheading will be 3926.90.9990, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3926.90.9990, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 15 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 3926.90.9990, HTSUS, listed above.   The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division