N306419 October 22, 2019 CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2005.99.9700 Ms. Raffaele Natale American Shipping Co. Inc. 250 Moonachie Road Moonachie, NJ 07074 RE: The tariff classification of salad bowls from Spain Dear Ms. Natale: In your letter dated September 25, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Schreiber Foods International Inc. Samples, ingredient breakdowns, narrative descriptions of the manufacturing processes, and manufacturing flowcharts were provided with your inquiry. The samples were examined and discarded. The Southwest Veggie Salad is said to contain approximately 35 percent cooked red and white beans, 20 percent quinoa, 21 percent tomatoes, 9 percent corn, 9 percent salad dressing, 3 percent onions and 3 percent red and green peppers. The Mediterranean Lentil Salad is said to contain approximately 44 percent chick peas, 26 percent lentils, 16 percent brown rice, 5 percent vegetable oil, 4 percent spinach, 2 percent ginger, 2 percent spices, 2 percent garlic, and trace amounts of salt, coriander, soy lecithin and lemon juice. The Smoky Bean BBQ Salad is said to contain approximately 52 percent legumes, 25 percent vegetables, 16 percent quinoa, 3 percent sugar, 1 percent garlic, 1 percent lemon juice, and trace amounts of vegetable oil, salt, sweet paprika, smoked paprika and white pepper. The applicable subheading for the Southwest Veggie Salad, the Mediterranean Lentil Salad and the Smoky Bean BBQ Salad will be 2005.99.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen, other than products of heading 2006 . . . other vegetables and mixtures of vegetables . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division