N306296 October 18, 2019 CLA-2-04:OT:RR:NC:N2:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0406.10.8400; 0406.10.8800 Ms. Marian Clare UTC Overseas Inc. 420 Doughty Boulevard Inwood, NY 11563 RE: The tariff classification of Flavored Cream Cheese from Germany Dear Ms. Clare: In your letter dated September 16, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Abraham of North America (Lincoln Park, NJ). The subject merchandise is “Smoky Jalapeño Cream Cheese” composed of cream cheese (86 percent), jalapeño, onions, dry glucose, salt, vinegar, citrus fiber, milk protein, spices, locust bean gum, guar gum and potassium sorbate. The product contains 61 percent moisture and 26 percent milk fat. “Smoky Jalapeño Cream Cheese” which will be sold to grocery stores will be imported in containers with a net weight of 3.53 ounces. The applicable subheading for the “Smoky Jalapeño Cream Cheese,” if entered under quota, will be 0406.10.8400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Cheese and curd: Fresh (unripened or uncured) cheese, including whey cheese, and curd: Other: Other: Other: Other cheese and substitutes for cheese (except cheese not containing cow’s milk, and soft ripened cow’s milk cheese): Described in additional U.S. note 16 to chapter 4 and entered pursuant to its provisions.” The general rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. Imports under subheading 0406.10.8400, HTSUS, require an import license, in accordance with terms and conditions provided in regulations issued by the Secretary of Agriculture, subject to the approval of the United States Trade Representative (USTR). The regulations may provide for the reallocation among supplying countries or areas of unfilled quantities, subject to USTR approval. Questions regarding licensing procedures and applications for licenses to import cheese subject to quota should be addressed to: Import Quota Manager for Dairy Products U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) Stop 1029 1400 Independence Avenue, SW Washington, DC 20250-1029 Tel: (202) 720-1344 The applicable subheading for the “Smoky Jalapeño Cream Cheese,” if imported outside the quota (i.e., without a USDA cheese-import license), will be 0406.10.8800, HTSUS, which provides for “Cheese and curd: Fresh (unripened or uncured) cheese, including whey cheese, and curd: Other: Other: Other: Other cheese and substitutes for cheese (except cheese not containing cow’s milk, and soft ripened cow’s milk cheese): Other.” The general rate of duty will be $1.509 per kilogram. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Importations of this merchandise are subject to regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. Requests for information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) may be addressed to that agency at the following location: USDA APHIS, VS, NCIE Products Program 4700 River Road, Unit 40 Riverdale, MD 20737-1231 Tel: (301) 851-3300 Email: AskNCIE.Products@aphis.usda.gov This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at ekeng.b.manczuk@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division