N306172 October 2, 2019 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.39.8015; 9903.88.01 Patrick Kim FNS Customs Brokers, Inc. 1545 Francisco Street Torrance, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of Air Purifiers from China Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated September 9, 2019, on behalf of your client, Woongjin Coway USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted four items for consideration which are identified as Air Purifiers, Model Numbers AP-0512NH, AP-1512HH, AP-1518R (Airmega 200), and AP-1216L (tower-type). The air purifiers contain four-stage filters, which include a pre-filter, deodorization filter, HEPA filter, and vital ionizer. You claim the filters capture and reduce up to 99.97 percent of particles 0.3 microns and larger, including pollen, pollutants and other allergens. The air purifiers are made with metal fan blades and steel plates placed into a plastic casing. According to the specifications provided, the AP-0512NH and AP-0512HH measure 46 cm x 43 cm x 24 cm and weigh 5.6 kg. The AP-1518R (Airmega 200) measures 43 cm x 46 cm x 24 cm and weighs 5.6 kg. The AP-1216L measures 75 cm x 20 cm x 25 cm and weighs 6 kg. The applicable subheading for the AP-0512NH, AP-1512HH, AP-1518R (Airmega 200), and AP-1216L Air Purifiers will be 8421.39.8015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8421.39.8015, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 8421.39.8015, HTSUS, listed above.   The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Specialist Jason Christie at Jason.M.Christie@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division