N306169 October 3, 2019 CLA-1-34:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5100 Mr. Matan Gal 450HP 30 N. Gould Street, Suite 3289 Sheridan, WY 82801 RE: The tariff classification of “Gun Cleaner SR” from Israel Dear Mr. Gal: In your ruling request dated September 9, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Gun Cleaner SR.” Your submission describes the subject product as a water-based, liquid solution intended to clean soot from firearm components made of metal and plastic. The primary substances in this preparation include ammonium thioglycolate (CAS # 5421-46-5), tergitol 15 S 9 (CAS # 68131-40-8), and non-aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agents. The provided photos of the product and label indicate that “Gun Cleaner SR” will be imported in retail-ready, plastic spray bottles. The applicable subheading for “Gun Cleaner SR” will be 3402.20.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The general rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at Document Control Office (7407M), Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics (OPPT), Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20460, by calling the Toxic Substances Control Act Hotline at (202) 554-1404, by e-mailing to tsca-hotline@epa.gov, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division