N305975 September 17, 2019 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9960; 9903.88.02 Krisanne Fischer QVC, Inc. 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380 RE: The tariff classification of Heat and Power Bank from China Dear Ms. Fischer: In your letter dated August 23, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue is identified as the Rechargeable Heat Bank, item number V36402, and is described as a rechargeable heat and power bank. The heat and power bank is a rechargeable, pocket-sized, portable hand warmer with six heat settings that is powered by a 5200 MAh lithium-ion battery which allows for up to nine hours of heat per charge. The heat bank uses heating elements that can warm on either one or both sides and can heat up to 120 degrees Fehrenheit. You state that, when charged, the lithium-ion battery can also be used to charge external devices, such as smart phones or tablets, via USB connection. In your request, you suggest the heat bank should be classified under 8543.70.9960, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree. The applicable subheading for the Rechargeable Heat Bank, item number V36402, will be 8543.70.9960, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8543.70.9960, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.02, in addition to subheading 8543.70.9960, HTSUS, listed above. See U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the Section 301 trade remedy, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at luke.lepage@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division