N305307 August 8, 2019 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.42.3065 Angela A. Hazelwood Hafele America Co. 3901 Cheyenne Dr. Archdale, NC 27263 RE: The tariff classification of closet rods from Taiwan Dear Ms. Hazelwood: In your letter dated July 16, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample was received and examined by this office, and will be retained for further reference. The merchandise under consideration is described in your request as “rods or poles” used “in the closet industry”. The first item, product number 801.13.244, is a 47 and 15/16-inch-long oval shaped closet rod. It is made of chrome plated stainless steel and manufactured by a rolled and continuous inline welding process. Packaged with the rod are two metal mounting support brackets used to install the rod to the walls inside a closet or wardrobe style cabinet. The second item, product number 801.13.384, is a 47 and 15/16-inch-long oval shaped closet rod. It is made of aluminum with a matte finish and manufactured via an extrusion process. Packaged with the rod are two metal mounting support brackets used to install the rod to the walls inside a closet or wardrobe style cabinet. The applicable subheading for the closet rods imported with support brackets, product number 801.13.244, and product number 801.13.384, will be 8302.42.3065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles… Other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof: Other, suitable for furniture: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc; Other. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.