N305288 August 7, 2019 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3401.11.5000 Charles A. Whittier Whittier Law Group, LLC 305 Broadway 7th Floor New York, NY 10007 RE: The tariff classification of “Crusader” and “Crusader Ultra” soap from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Whittier: In your letter dated July 15, 2019, on behalf of your client, International Beauty Exchange, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Crusader” and “Crusader Ultra” soap. In your submission, you indicate that the two products at issue are soaps, intended to be used for cleansing all types of human skin. The provided photos of the soap packaging state that these products contain a skin cleaning preparation, which helps cleanse clogged pores that could lead to blemishes, pimples, and body odors. These soaps will be imported in 80 gram bars. The applicable subheading for “Crusader” and “Crusader Ultra” soap will be 3401.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for use as soap, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, whether or not containing soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap; paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Soap and organic surface-active products and preparations, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, and paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: For toilet use (including medicated products): Other. The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. You also inquired about label compliance with FDA regulations. Perfumery, cosmetic, and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food and Drug and Cosmetic Act, and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (FPLA), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (301) 436-1130, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division