N305271 August 6, 2019 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N3:140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.5000 Mr. Sogol Sadrmajles Laili Rose Incorported 1109-100 Western Battery Road Toronto N/A M6K3S2 Canada RE: The tariff classification of Laili Rose “Blossom” Botanical Infused Face Oil from Canada Dear Mr. Sadrmajles: In your letter dated July 12, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product is called Laili Rose “Blossom” Botanical Infused Cosmetic Face Oil. It is packaged in a one fluid ounce dropper bottle and indicated for use as face oil, skin care, topical moisturizer, and cosmetic. Product literature indicates, Laili Rose “Blossom” Botanical Infused Cosmetic Face Oil refreshes oily or dry skin with a light, fast-absorbing, and all-natural blend of coconut, jojoba and essential oils-without clogging your pores. It is rich in antioxidants, vitamin E and B complex, and fatty acids and helps prevent inflammation, relieve dryness, and revive radiance with soothing properties of infused lavender, calendula, and rose botanicals. The oil mixture contains the following ingredients: Coconut oil- Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Jojoba oil- Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Lavender (buds)- Lavandula Angustifolia, Calendula (petals) - Calendula officialis, Rose (buds)-Rose Centifolia , Lavender oil- Lavandula angustifolia oil, Frankincense oil-Boswellia serrata, Vitamin E –Tocopherol. The applicable subheading for the Laili Rose “Blossom” Botanical Infused Face Oil will be 3304.99.5000, HTSUS, which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. In your letter, you also requested the eligibility of any trade programs or agreements. The Laili Rose “Blossom” Botanical Infused Face Oil, classified in subheading, 3304.99.5000, is subject to an unconditional free rate of duty. There are no special tariff treatments that pertain to this subheading. Perfumery, cosmetic, and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food and Drug and Cosmetic Act, and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (FPLA), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (301) 436-1130, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at Paul.Hodgkiss@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division