N305200 August 5, 2019 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.42.3065 Jeremy P. Black Jasper & Black LLC 4400 Tyrol Crest Golden Valley, MN 55416 RE: The tariff classification of metal labeling clips from China Dear Mr. Black: In your letter dated July 9, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item under consideration is described as a Storage Basket & Bin Labeling Clip. Each clip measures approximately 3 5/8 inches wide x 2 5/8 inches long x ½ inch deep. The clip is available in 5 styles: CS-BCBLK is a black powder coated metal; CS-BCWHT is a white powder coated metal; CS-BCGLD is a brass/gold electroplated metal; CS-BCSLV is a silver electroplated metal; and CS-BSBMB is a birch wood face with a silver electroplated metal clip. The clip attaches to bins, baskets and boxes and provides instant identification of the contents. It is easily removable or repositionable while keeping a label insert securely in place. The second item is described as a Shelf Labeling Clip. Each clip measures approximately 3 ½ inches wide x 1 inch long x 1 ¼ inches deep. This clip is available in 4 styles: CS-SCBLK is a black powder coated metal; CS-SCWHT is a white powder coated metal; CS-SCGLD is a brass/gold electroplated metal; and CS-BCSLV is a silver electroplated metal. The clip attaches to shelves with a thickness of .59 to .787 inches and provides instant identification of the contents. It is easily removable or repositionable while keeping a label insert securely in place. The third item is described as a Drawer Bin Labeling Clip. Each clip measures approximately 2 ¼ inches wide x 3/8 inch deep x ¾ inch deep. This clip is available in 4 styles: CS-DCBLK is a black powder coated metal; CS-DCWHT is a white powder coated metal; CS-DCGLD is a brass/gold electroplated metal; and CS-DCSLV is a silver electroplated metal. The clip attaches to drawer bins or dividers and provides instant identification of the contents. It is easily removable or repositionable while keeping a label insert securely in place. All three types of clips in this request are of the same class or kind of fitting that is suitable for furniture and they are therefore considered parts of general use. The applicable subheading for the Storage Basket & Bin Labeling Clip, Shelf Labeling Clip, and the Drawer Bin Labeling Clip will be 8302.42.3065, HTSUS, which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles… Other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof: Other, suitable for furniture: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc; Other. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division