N305138 July 12, 2019 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0090 Mr. Mark D. Pinchok Bayer International Trade Services Corporation 651 Colliers Way, Suite 414 Weirton, WV 26062 RE: The tariff classification of an in-cab data transceiver module from China Dear Mr. Pinchok: In your letter dated July 7, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is referred to as the FieldView™ Drive 2.0. This device plugs into farming equipments’ CAN diagnostic port, capturing both machine and field data. It connects farming equipment to a user’s iPad mobile device via Bluetooth, allowing the user to collect data and store it as they pass through a planting field. The item is compatible with many types of farming equipment such as tractors, combines, liquid applicators, sprayers and planters. It facilitates the collection and input of data without the need for manual data entry. The applicable subheading for the FieldView™ Drive 2.0 will be 8517.62.0090, HTSUS, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets, including telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network), other than transmission or reception apparatus of heading 8443, 8525, 8527 or 8528; parts thereof: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at steven.pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division