N305126 July 24, 2019 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.90.9080, 9903.88.03, 9817.00.50 Jennifer Ong AEssenseGrows 1281 Reamwood Avenue Sunnyvale, CA 94089 RE: The tariff classification of Neoprene Rubber Collars from China Dear Ms. Ong: In your letter dated July 2, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Vertical Aeroponic Plant Growth System is a complete plant growth system designed for indoor use. The system consists of an irrigation and dosing unit connected via irrigation piping and draining piping to several tub plant growth sections. A PVC spray manifold with nozzles fits inside each tub, which sprays nutrient rich fluid to the roots of the plants. The Neoprene Rubber Collars are cut specifically to fit in the 2” diameter plastic cups associated with the Vertical Aeroponic Plant Growth System. Each collar is also cut with a unique star shaped slit to support the plants. Each growth tray in the system has sixty-three round openings, which can each hold a plastic cup/neoprene collar. The trays cover the tubs within which a spray manifold with nozzles is used to spray the roots of the plants. You propose classification of the neoprene collars in 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. We disagree. This classification is reserved for items which are not provided for elsewhere in the HTSUS. The documentation notes that the neoprene rubber collars have a unique star shaped slit in order to support the plant within the pot during growth. Without this support, the plant would not have been able to grow efficiently. Due to this distinction, it appears that the neoprene rubber collar is specially designed for use within the turnkey aeroponic plant growth system. Therefore, the product is precluded from classification in heading 4016. The applicable subheading for the neoprene rubber collars will be 8424.90.9080, HTSUS, which provides for Mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders; fire extinguishers, whether or not charged; spray guns and similar appliances; steam or sand blasting machines and similar jet projecting machines; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). See also “Notice of Action and Request for Public Comment Concerning Proposed Determination of Action Pursuant to Section 301: China’s Acts, Policies, and Practices Related to Technology Transfer, Intellectual Property, and Innovation” (June 20, 2018, 83 F.R. 28710). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings. Products of China classified under subheading 8424.90.9080, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8424.90.9080, HTSUS, listed above. The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. In your submission, you also request that the neoprene rubber collars be considered for duty-free treatment as agricultural or horticultural machinery under subheading 9817.00.50, HTSUS, which provides for Machinery, equipment and implements to be used for agricultural or horticultural purposes.Subheading 9817.00.50, HTSUS, is an actual use provision. To fall within a special classification, a three-part test must be met. First, the subject merchandise must not be excluded from the heading under Section XXII, Chapter 98, Subchapter XVII, U.S. Note 2, HTSUS. Secondly, the terms of the headings must be met in accordance with GRI 1, which provides that classification is determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. Thirdly, the article must comply with the actual use regulations under Section 10.131 through 10.139, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.131 through 10.139). In regards to subheadings 9817.00.50, HTSUS, the subject merchandise is classifiable under the subheading 8424, HTSUS. This subheading is not excluded from classification in 9817 by operation of Section XXII, chapter 98, Subchapter XVII, U.S. Note 2, HTSUS. The second part of the test calls for the unit to be included within the terms of the subheadings. Subheading 9817.00.50, HTSUS, as required by GRI 1, states the unit must be "machinery”, “equipment" or "implements" used for "agricultural or horticultural purposes". It is this office’s opinion that the subject merchandise is "equipment" which fulfills the requirement of a horticultural pursuit.Based on the information provided, the neoprene rubber collars are classifiable in subheading 9817.00.50, HTSUS, if the actual use conditions and requirements of Sections 10.131 through and including 10.139, Customs Regulations, are met.Please note that the additional duties imposed by headings 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, and 9903.88.04 do not apply to goods for which entry is properly claimed under a provision of chapter 98 of the HTSUS, except for goods entered under headings 9802.00.40, 9802.00.50, 9802.00.60, and 9802.00.80. For headings 9802.00.40, 9802.00.50, and 9802.00.60, the additional duties apply to the value of repairs, alterations, or processing performed abroad, as described in the applicable heading. For heading 9802.00.80, the additional duties apply to the value of the article less the cost or value of such products of the United States, as described in heading 9802.00.80. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at Jason.M.Christie@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division