N305088 July 22, 2019 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9990 Ms. Jamie Deer Leedsworld, Inc. 400 Hunt Valley Road New Kensington, PA 15068 RE: The tariff classification of plastic sleeves from China. Dear Ms. Deer: In your letter dated July 1, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided and will be returned separately. Additionally, item numbers 7141-42, 7141-56, 7141-89, 7141-99, SM-2564, and SM-2904, which were included in this request, will be separately addressed in ruling number N305311. In the future, please limit your ruling request to a maximum of five items of the same class or kind. In your request, you described these sleeves as cellphone wallets. They are listed as items numbers: SM-2556, SM-2557, SM-2559, SM-2562, SM-2565, and SM-2568. These articles are made wholly of molded plastic. They are intended to be attached to the back of a cellphone to allow the user to store identification and/or credit/debit cards. All adhere to the cellphone back using adhesive, except item number SM2565, which features silicone plastic straps that warp around the corners of the phone. Item number SM2565 also includes a molded silicone plastic lanyard. Item number SM-2568 is built with a RFID signal blocker. Please note, these articles are similar to the plastic sleeves ruled upon in New York Ruling N300913, dated October 24, 2018. The plastic sleeves, item numbers SM-2556, SM-2557, SM-2559, SM-2562, SM-2565, and SM-2568, are considered to be articles of plastic and as they are not more specifically provided for elsewhere, the applicable subheading will be 3926.90.9990, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division