N305080 July 18, 2019 CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N1:137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050 Bo Ram Kim Yooil Rubber Co., Ltd 152 Jangansandan-ro Jangan-eup, Gi jiang-gun Busan ASI| KR| KS012| Pusan Korea, South RE: The tariff classification of a vulcanized rubber child lock lever cover from South Korea Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated July 1, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item 83191-4H000 is referred to as a cover-child lock lever. According to the documentation submitted, it is a 100% vulcanized ethylene propylene diene monomer (EDPM) rubber product. The part surrounds the child lock lever to fill the free space and prevent dust or dirt from entering. The applicable subheading for Item 83191-4H000 will be 4016.99.6050 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at julie.c.allen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division