N305072 July 12, 2019 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9990 Mr. Brian Nam FNS Customs Brokers, Inc. 1545 Francisco Street Torrance, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of plastic fasteners from China. Dear Mr. Nam: In your letter dated June 28, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, T A Industries, Inc. The merchandise under review are described in your request as “push pin fasteners for air ventilation grilles,” model number 821. They are made wholly of plastic and are also referred to as ribbed push pin rivets. These plastic fasteners, model number 821, are considered articles of plastic and as they are not more specifically provided for elsewhere, the applicable subheading will be 3926.90.9990, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division