N304902 July 2, 2019 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.6511 Ms. Autumn Francois Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven jacket from Mexico Dear Ms. Francois: In your letter dated June 20, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Per your request, the sample will be returned. Style 229140, is a hip-length jacket constructed from 100% nylon, woven fabric coated on the inner surface with polyurethane. The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff. The garment is lined with 100% polyester, woven fabric, which has been quilted in a diamond pattern to a non-woven, polyfill batting. The jacket features a full front opening with a seven-snap closure; a ribbed knit collar; welt pockets; a pocket on the inside front panel; long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs; and a ribbed knit banded bottom. The classification for style 229140 will be 6201.93.6511, HTSUS, which provides for Men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Men’s. The rate of duty will be 27.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deanna Boldt via email at deanna.m.boldt@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division