N304785 July 5, 2019 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000; 9903.88.03 Ms. Lesa Hubbard JC Penney 6501 Legacy Drive Plano, TX 75024 RE: The tariff classification of pet toy from China Dear Ms. Hubbard: In your letter dated June 13, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photo and descriptive literature of the dog toy. Style #18111004, Dog Chew Toy is a pet toy. You state the item is constructed of a polyester twisted rope looped through a plastic tennis ball. The tennis ball is placed in the center of two rope handles. The pet can play with the toy as well as interact in a game of tug with their owner. Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: Other: Other: Toys for pets. The documentation provided does not indicate that vulcanized rubber is present in this product.  Therefore this product would not be classified in subheading 4016.99, HTSUS as an article of vulcanized rubber.  You suggest the dog chew toy should be classified under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTSUS which provides for other made up textile articles, other. However, the dog chew toy is made up from an article of rope and a plastic tennis ball, not an article of textile. The applicable subheading for Style #18111004, Dog Chew Toy, will be 5609.00.3000, HTSUS, which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS.  The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS.  Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974).  Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings. Products of China classified under subheading 5609.00.3000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 5609.00.3000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division