N304725 June 27, 2019 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889; 6212.90.0030 Ms. Jamie G. Staveley C.H. Robinson Worldwide Canada Inc. 400-645 Wellington Street Montreal H3C 0L1 Canada RE: The tariff classification of compression wraps and garments from Thailand Dear Ms. Staveley: In your letter dated June 10, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Montelle Intimates Inc. The samples will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 702 Chin and Neck Wrap is post-operative compression wear, which features an adjustable band measuring approximately 2 ½" over the head and back of neck and measuring 6 inches at the neck and chin area. The chin and neck wrap is constructed of 57 percent nylon, 43 percent spandex knitted fabric. The chin and neck wrap can be secured with the sewn-on hook and loop tab closure. Style 227 Breast Wrap is post-operative compression wear and is an adjustable band measuring approximately 3" x 35" ¼. The breast wrap is constructed of 75 percent nylon, 25 percent spandex knitted fabric and lined with cotton knitted fabric. It features a sewn-on hook and loop tab closure that allows fastening the article around the breast. Both breast and chin and neck wraps are created to be worn as a tool to enhance the healing process, contributing to improved post-operative results following invasive plastic surgery procedures. Style 500 is a compression upper body undergarment constructed of 76% nylon, 24% spandex knitted power mesh fabric. The garment is tight fitting, cropped and has multi-panel construction. The garment features two panels in the front, four panels in the back including an underarm panel with a lining, a scooped front neckline, a full front three row adjustable hook and eye closure, long sleeves, and a wide elasticized bottom band. The garment is post-operative compression wear designed to enhance healing for disturbed tissue layers after plastic surgery for arm, back and breast procedures. We are unable to rule on Styles 217 and 710, which you state are medical bras used for augmentation, mastopexy, mastectomy and reconstructive procedures. The classification of a mastectomy bra, which is the subject of your request, involves an issue currently under review at Headquarters. This office is precluded from ruling on an issue which is the subject of a current or completed Customs and Border transaction. In light of the prohibition set out in 19 C.F.R. Part 177, and as the instant classifications are closely related to the issue pending at Headquarters, we are unable to issue a tariff classification ruling to you with respect to these items. When the issue before Headquarters has been completed, you may resubmit your request for a prospective ruling. The applicable subheading for Style 702 and Style 227 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for Other made up textile articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 500 will be 6212.90.0030, HTSUS, which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other: Of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at karen.sikorski@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division